AP District Wise transfers LATEST INFORMATION

Wednesday, 30 September 2015

Rc.10324 , Dt. 7/11/1969 , Terminal Holidays–Prefixing or Suffixing to the leave

Rc.No.10324/E4-2/69 , Dated: 7/11/1969

Sub: Public services-Terminal Holidays – Prefixing or Suffixing to the leave – certain instructions – issued

Ref: D.O.Lr.No.366-E/69 dated 17/10/1969 from I.V.Chalapathi Rao,
Principal,P.R.Govt. College, Kakinada, addressed to B.Pratap Reddy, I.A.S.,
Director of Public Instruction.
1. The Principal P.R.Govt College, Kakinada, has sought clarification whether he can
sanction leave to the members of staff prefixing the terminal holidays to the leave.
He is informed that the terminal holidays cannot either be prefixed or suffixed to the
leave.
2. As the Principals at certain Government Colleges are frequently addressing the
director for clarification in this regard the following instructions are issued for the
information of the Principals.
3. The vacation may be combined with or taken continuation of any kind of leave other
than casual leave as per rule 12 of the Andhra Pradesh Leave rules. But the holidays
which do not exceed 15 days cannot be considered as vacation as per Rule82 (2) of
the Fundamental Rules. Generally the terminal holidays in the vacation Department
do not exceed 15 days and hence the period cannot be considered as vacation.
Further if the duration of the period of holidays notified in the Gazette can be
prefixed or suffixed to the earned leave or half pay leave. The local holidays are not
gazetted holidays. They are, therefore, requested to follow the above instructions
scrupulously. The receipt of the proceedings may be acknowledged.

DOWNLOAD...Rc.10324 , Terminal Holidays – Prefixing or Suffixing to the leave

0 comments:

Post a Comment

ADD

TEACHERS CORNER

CLICK FOR More

ONLINE SLIPS & QUICKLINKS

CCE ,Acadamic Info

CLICK FOR More

GENERAL ISSUES

CLICK FOR More

AP TRANSFERS

More

AP Departmental Tests Info

CLICK FOR More

SOFTWARES

MORE TO VIEW
Top